Email: enquiries@fix-a-foto.com


Your Personal Data: What we need

Fi-a-foto will be what’s known as the ‘Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us.

We only collect basic personal data about you which does not include any special types of information or location-based information. This does however include name, address, email etc.

Why we need it

We need to know your basic personal data to provide you with notice writing and analysis services in line with this overall contract. We will not collect any personal data from you that we do not need.

What we do with it

All the personal data we process is processed by our staff in the UK however for the purposes of IT hosting and maintenance this information is located on servers within the European Union.

No 3rd parties have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so.

We have a Data Protection regime in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data. More information on this framework can be found on our website.

How long we  keep it

We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed. Your information will not be used for marketing purposes. More information on our retention schedule can be found online.

What we would also like to do with it

We would however like to use your name and email address to inform you of our future offers and related products. This information is not shared with third parties and you can unsubscribe at any time via phone or email

What are your rights?

If at any point you believe the information we hold on you is incorrect you can request to see this information and have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter.

Should you not be satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law, you are entitled to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Our Data Protection Officer is Peter Elliott and you can contact him at mypersonaldata@fix-a-foto.com


Our Services

What We Do

first-feature-image

Our professional damaged photo restoration service can repair your treasured photographs.

How much?

second-feature-image

Every photo is different. We need to see your photo to assess it and give you a quote.

How long?

third-feature-image

We aim to get back to you with a quote within 1 working day of receiving your photo.